Accident Summary Nr: 135847.015 - Employee receives electrical burns after scissor lift contac

Accident Summary Nr: 135847.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532977.01505/26/2021532490Complete Equipment Rentals, Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee had just completed a repair to a scissor lift and was driving it out to the yard. After positioning the lift and deploying its outriggers, the lift came into contact with energized power lines. The employee sustained electrical burns and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Lift, Outrigger, Power Lines, Repair, Rigging, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532977.015 27 M Hospitalized injury