Accident Summary Nr: 135847.015 - Employee receives electrical burns after scissor lift contac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532977.015 | 05/26/2021 | 532490 | Complete Equipment Rentals, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee had just completed a repair to a scissor lift and was driving it out to the yard. After positioning the lift and deploying its outriggers, the lift came into contact with energized power lines. The employee sustained electrical burns and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532977.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |