Accident Summary Nr: 135846.015 - Employee operates bottling line and sustains fingertip amput

Accident Summary Nr: 135846.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527067.01504/26/2021325612Malco Products Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an automatic bottling line, which involved monitoring equipment, observing the line, replenishing materials, and operating equipment controls as needed. The line contained a section of equipment that oriented spray nozzles before the capping and bottling process. When several spray nozzles slowed and backed up at the orientation section, Employee #1 attempted to assist by grabbing the hose area. At that moment, his finger reached a pinch point between two moving belts inside the enclosure, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527067.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified