Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135844.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed

Accident: 135844.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1529848.01505/10/20211522149133 - Jns Construction, Inc.

At 10:47 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold and was handed a bundle of shingles by a coworker to pass on to a coworker on the roof. While attempting to pass the bundle, the scaffold broke or collapsed and the employee fell approximately five feet and died in the ambulance.

Keywords: collapse, fall, fall protection, scaffold, scaffold collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1529848.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported