Accident Summary Nr: 135839.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, injures head when struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 135839.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532579.01505/20/2021493110Anatolia Tile & Stone (Usa) Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working for a tile and stone supplier was scanning inbound pallets in the warehouse. The employee was walking around and between the pallets when a coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle drove around a blind corner. The coworker then set a 3-pallet skid down at which point it tipped over and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple pelvic fractures and a head injury.

Keywords: Blind Spot, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driving, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck By, Tip, Tips Over, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532579.015 41 F Hospitalized injury