Accident Summary Nr: 135833.015 - Employee crushes arm in machine rollers, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 135833.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532385.01505/21/2021337910Sinomax East, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a mattress manufacturer was sweeping the floor when Coworker #1, the line supervisor, asked him to go work on the Cell Crush Machine. The employee went over to the machine where he was instructed on how to put the foam on the machine and run it through. The employee stated he received no additional training. The employee was running foam through the machine when a piece of foam got caught at an angle. The employee tried to grab the foam to straighten it out when his sleeve got caught between the foam and the roller pulling his left arm into the machine up to the elbow. Coworker #2 who was working nearby ran over and pulled the e-stop cable. Coworker #3 from maintenance turned the machine back so that the employee's arm could be removed from between the rollers. First responders were on site and started providing aid to the employee while emergency services were on route. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed arm that later had to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Crushed, Emergency Stop, Engineering Controls, Foam, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Supervision, Surgical Amputation, Training, Trapped, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532385.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.