Accident Summary Nr: 135832.015 - Employee falls from collapsing utility pole, incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532794.015 | 05/26/2021 | 238210 | Adirondack Utility Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 5:32 p.m. on May 24, 2021, an employee climbed a utility pole to pull pre-existing strand wire and replace it. At some point, the utility pole snapped with the employee on it. The pole and employee fell to the ground where the employee received blunt force trauma to the left leg that caused severe laceration to the femoral artery, fractures to the tibia and femur, and an ankle dislocation. Due to excessive loss of blood, the employee was killed by his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532794.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |