Accident Summary Nr: 135831.015 - Employee Is Hospitalized With Respiratory Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521032.015 | 03/23/2021 | 922140 | Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee was sitting in an outside work station after he had checked in and had not started his work day. The employee suddenly felt shortness of breath while seated and not doing any physical activity. The employee reported he has asthma and seasonal allergies. The employee reported that COVID-19 cleaning solution was regularly sprayed around the detention center since April of 2020. The spraying was done on every shift, three shifts per day. The employee reported he was around a dozen COVID-19 cleaning events since April. The employee reported he previously started to feel ill the night after he was near a COVID-19 cleaning event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521032.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |