Accident Summary Nr: 135830.015 - Employee injures leg and head in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 135830.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512812.01502/02/2021238210Compass Services

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing two LED light fixtures from the ceiling of an auto service shop. He was working from the bucket of a Versa Lift aerial lift that was mounted on the back of a bucket truck. The employee was not using any form of fall protection. As he leaned against the bucket door, the door opened, and he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 12 to 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of an open fracture of the left thighbone with an extreme rotation at the knee, and a severe laceration to the top of his head.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket , Ceiling, Construction, Electrical Work, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Knee, Laceration, Lighting Fixture, Thigh, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512812.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers