Accident Summary Nr: 135825.015 - Employee using saw incurs partial thumb amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513701.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238150 | Pioneer Cladding And Glazing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was using a saw in the employer's facility. He was cutting a piece of metal when his right thumb came into contact with the saw blade and was partially amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513701.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |