Accident Summary Nr: 135821.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in chain

Accident Summary Nr: 135821.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517946.01503/05/2021336612Bass Pro Shops

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was loading equipment. The chain came off the pulley for the forklift mast. The employee's fingers were caught in the chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Fingertip, Forklift, Loading, Mast, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517946.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.