Accident Summary Nr: 135819.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating paper cu

Accident Summary Nr: 135819.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532700.01505/25/2021323111Sheet Labels Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial printer was placing paper into the Challenge Champion paper cutting machine. The employees had her right hand placed under the cutter when the cutting blade came down. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated pinky finger to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught Between, Cutting, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Partial Amputation, Printer, Printing, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532700.015 56 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified