Accident Summary Nr: 135818.015 - Employee is killed when caught between forklift and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135818.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532677.01505/21/20211522236220317728750 - John Hyland Const Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee was caught between a forklift and truck bed, received crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1532677.015 50 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: