Accident Summary Nr: 135814.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while removing limb

Accident Summary Nr: 135814.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502845.01511/13/2020922130City Of Pasadena, Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was removing a tree limb. The employee lacerated the left thumb with the chainsaw, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting, Laceration, Landscaping, Thumb, Tree Care, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502845.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction