Accident Summary Nr: 135812.015 - Employee fractures right humerus when caught by conveyor sys

Accident Summary Nr: 135812.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516823.01502/18/2021423310Trinity River Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:01 p.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was picking up a block of wood near a pulley on a conveyor system when the hand or clothing became caught between the pulley and its frame. The incident resulted in a fracture of the employee's right humerus. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. This highlights the need for proper guarding and hazard controls around moving parts in conveyor systems to prevent entanglement injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Conveyor, Entangled, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516823.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators