Accident Summary Nr: 135810.015 - Employee burns face and hands when lighting stove in flame s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532645.015 | 05/25/2021 | 722330 | Vessel Ca Operations Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:31 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a kitchen supervisor for a mobile food service was working in a parking lot. The employee was attempting to light a gas stove when a flame spill occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, eyes, hands and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532645.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |