Accident Summary Nr: 135809.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in sprocket bypassing

Accident Summary Nr: 135809.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532641.01505/18/2021561311Partners Personnel

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working alone as a maintenance technician for an employment placement agency was attempting to clear a jam on an H&G Equipment Model 7709 650 (Serial Number: 10837-036) packaging machine. The machine was part of the Line 5 bottle capper machine manufacturing line that included a conveyor. The employee bypassed a plexiglass guard and stuck his right hand into the conveyer trying to remove a bottle. A sprocket caught the employee's latex glove and pulled his hand into the machine. The employee amputated a fingertip and was transported via ambulance to the hospital. The employee was admitted to the hospital and released at 4:00 a.m. on April 21, 2021.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Conveyor, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pulled In, Sprocket, Staffing Agency, Technician, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532641.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers