Accident Summary Nr: 135809.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in sprocket bypassing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532641.015 | 05/18/2021 | 561311 | Partners Personnel |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working alone as a maintenance technician for an employment placement agency was attempting to clear a jam on an H&G Equipment Model 7709 650 (Serial Number: 10837-036) packaging machine. The machine was part of the Line 5 bottle capper machine manufacturing line that included a conveyor. The employee bypassed a plexiglass guard and stuck his right hand into the conveyer trying to remove a bottle. A sprocket caught the employee's latex glove and pulled his hand into the machine. The employee amputated a fingertip and was transported via ambulance to the hospital. The employee was admitted to the hospital and released at 4:00 a.m. on April 21, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532641.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |