Accident Summary Nr: 135806.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught in food conveyor grate

Accident Summary Nr: 135806.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532628.01505/25/2021311991Comarco Products Of Fl Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was climbing a ladder to access and clear a jam between the exit freezer conveyor and the receiving conveyor. The employee did not turn off the conveyor before reaching into the machine. The metal grating on the freezer conveyor caught the employee's finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a severe cut and laceration to his finger.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Climbing on Ladder, Conveyor, Cut, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Freezer, Grate, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532628.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury