Accident Summary Nr: 135804.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinched in hydraulic

Accident Summary Nr: 135804.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532610.01505/25/2021331529Auto-Cast Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal foundry was attempting to troubleshoot slides getting stuck in a D&D Machinery Company Hydraulic Trim Press. The employee hit the limit switch causing a slide to return back to the home position. The employee had his left hand in an unsafe position when the slide returned causing it to pinch his hand. The employee amputated his pinky finger, fractured his thumb and ring finger, and lacerated his forearm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Contusion, Finger, Forearm, Foundry, Fracture, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press Operator, Slide, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532610.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified