Accident Summary Nr: 135804.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinched in hydraulic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532610.015 | 05/25/2021 | 331529 | Auto-Cast Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal foundry was attempting to troubleshoot slides getting stuck in a D&D Machinery Company Hydraulic Trim Press. The employee hit the limit switch causing a slide to return back to the home position. The employee had his left hand in an unsafe position when the slide returned causing it to pinch his hand. The employee amputated his pinky finger, fractured his thumb and ring finger, and lacerated his forearm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532610.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |