Accident Summary Nr: 135800.015 - Employee injures hip and fractures leg when trips over fireh

Accident Summary Nr: 135800.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508920.01501/07/2021332111Pacific Forge Inc

Abstract: At 5:18 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was cleaning out a large metal bin with a firehose. He stepped over the firehose, which was laying on the ground next to the bin. When he turned the water off, he tripped over the hose, injuring his hip and breaking his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aircraft, Bin, Broken Bone, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Hose, Leg, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508920.015 52 M Hospitalized injury