Accident Summary Nr: 135794.015 - Employee sustains head injuries in fall off wall to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510465.015 | 01/13/2021 | 236220 | Dove Construction |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on December 2, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was installing joists for a deck inside a new section of a laundromat. The employee was walking along the top of a 4-inch-wide wall approximately 8 feet above the concrete pavement when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and a head laceration. He developed amnesia and only recalls waking up in the ambulance.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510465.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |