Accident Summary Nr: 135791.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine nip poin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532501.015 | 05/24/2021 | 332111 | Ward Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal forging company was operating a pipe seam welding and corrugating machine. The employee placed his fingers inside the welding cover too close to a nip point in the rollers. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532501.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |