Accident Summary Nr: 135789.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 135789.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532435.01505/21/20213714336322111938 - Parker Hannifin

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee was a full-time custodian. His job duties included sweeping and picking up trash in and outside the facility. The employee was performing normal housekeeping duties before he was discovered unresponsive and lying in the walkway by two coworkers. Coworkers called 911 and began CPR until the first responders arrived. The employee died from cardiac arrest at the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart, Housekeeping, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532435.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported