Accident Summary Nr: 135788.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 135788.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532428.01505/21/20211794238910149246 - S.M. Smith - Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:31 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee operated a CAT Vibrating Compactor to compact the dam wall of a sediment basin. As the employee drove along the top of the dam, the ground gave way and caused the compactor to roll over. The employee was thrown from the vehicle and caught under it, received crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dam, Ejected, Operating, Roll-Over, Unstable Surface, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532428.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported