Accident Summary Nr: 135786.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder, sustains head trauma a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506744.015 | 12/15/2020 | 238990 | Norcal Painters Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1, a painter employed by NorCal Painters DBA Certa Pro Painters of San Francisco, was performing touch-up painting on the back of a three-level house located in San Francisco, CA. The employee was using a Warner 40-foot extension ladder that had been tied to the house with a rope. The ladder was improperly secured and moved, causing Employee #1 to fall from an estimated height of 10 to 12 feet onto the paved ground below. The employee suffered head trauma, fractures to the left orbital bone, left wrist, and T12 vertebra, as well as left eyesight issues and internal carotid artery dissection. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses to the fall, as the other workers on-site were not in the line of sight.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506744.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |