Accident Summary Nr: 135783.015 - Employees and contractors are injured by anteater while tran

Accident Summary Nr: 135783.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528462.01504/30/2021712130City Of Santa Ana - Santa Ana Zoo

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a golf cart while Employee #2 rode in the back to prevent an anteater from rolling off. The anteater, which had been under anesthesia, awoke and began swinging its arms. Its claws caused lacerations to both employees and injured two contracting doctors. The injured individuals received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Golf Cart, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528462.015 42 F Non Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm
2 1528462.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm