Accident Summary Nr: 135782.015 - Employee's finger is caught in conveyor system, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526605.015 | 04/21/2021 | 311514 | California Dairies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he noticed bags jammed and ripped open on the conveyor line coming from the Avapac 2 section, heading toward the palletizer. While removing the bags from the operating conveyor, Employee #1 was exposed to a cloud of powder in the air. As he continued working, his right middle finger became caught in the conveyor system. The employee was provided medical treatment and suffered the amputation of the tip of his right middle finger just above the first knuckle. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526605.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |