Accident Summary Nr: 135780.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cleaning skins from fruit

Accident Summary Nr: 135780.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531547.01505/18/2021311421Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a janitor for a food manufacturer was cleaning the floor in the production area. The employee reached under the ABL Pineapple Corer (Serial Number 3100A126) while it was stopped and removed pineapple skins that were stuck in the machine. When the employee removed the skins, the machine cycled and pulled the employee's right index finger into the gears. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Floor, Food processing, Fruit, Fruit Packing, Gear, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Janitor, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531547.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners