Accident Summary Nr: 135779.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures two fingers on food chopper

Accident Summary Nr: 135779.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507789.01512/21/2020722513Old World Delicatessens, Inc.

Abstract: On November 27, 2020, an employee who worked as a back kitchen prep cook for a delicatessen and restaurant lacerated and fractured her left index finger and thumb. The employee reached into the bowl of an unguarded food chopper through the opening near the blade to remove chopped vegetables. She contacted the rotating blade with her left hand and injured her index finger and thumb. The employee's coworker (Supervisor) was in the area at the time and came to her assistance. Another coworker transported the employee to the hospital for treatment, where she was admitted.

Keywords: Blade, Cook, Cutting, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Restaurant, Struck By, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507789.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order