Accident Summary Nr: 135776.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and fractures legs and should

Accident Summary Nr: 135776.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514744.01502/12/2021238290Duncan Machinery Movers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a machinery moving contractor. Employee #1 was installing duct work in the Clean Room ceiling. Employee #1 fell 9.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured legs and left shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Leg, Moving, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1514744.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: