Accident Summary Nr: 135775.015 - Employee falls from riding lawnmower, sustains fractures to

Accident Summary Nr: 135775.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508924.01501/06/2021813990Village Management Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1, a landscaping lead with over 40 years of experience, was operating a Walker MT riding lawnmower with an attached deck, picking up leaves at a worksite. While seated on the mower, he suddenly fell off, first onto the mower deck and then off the left side of the machine. Although he was not struck or knocked off, he speculated that he may have hit a rock or tree root, though he was uncertain. Upon falling, his arm and leg were run over by the mower's tire, and he was dragged until the mower came to a stop upon hitting a wall. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg requiring plate and screw insertions. He is currently in physical therapy with an estimated recovery period of 6 to 8 months.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Lawn Mower, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508924.015 48 M Hospitalized injury