Accident Summary Nr: 135774.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525097.015 | 04/14/2021 | 321214 | Truss Tech Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was using an Alpine Engineered Products Inc. saw (model 645, Serial Number 645D03023-000) to cut lumber for floor trusses. During operation, the saw blade became stuck. As the blade pulled free, it struck the employee's left hand. The employee sustained an amputation injury involving the little finger, ring finger, and half of the palm of the left hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525097.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |