Accident Summary Nr: 135772.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532294.015 | 05/20/2021 | 237310 | Blackjack Paving, Sealcoating & Striping, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee painted guidelines on pavement to delineate an area to be milled. At some point, the employee was struck and killed by a dump truck that began to back up.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1532294.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |