Accident Summary Nr: 135769.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 135769.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532280.01505/19/2021238140Km Builders Corp

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 19, 2021, Employee 1 and Employee 2 loaded material and equipment into an elevator cart while on the fifth floor of a building. At some point, the elevator cart fell with both employees inside. Employee 1 was killed and Employee 2 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Cart, Elevator, Fall, Fall Protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1532280.015 40 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 75 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: