Accident Summary Nr: 135768.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while changing leaking prop

Accident Summary Nr: 135768.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523846.01504/07/2021322211Green Bay Packaging Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was changing a propane tank on a forklift. Propane leaked onto the employee's gloves and froze them to his hands, he sustained chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Glove, Leak, Maintenance, Propane, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1523846.015 28 M Hospitalized injury