Accident Summary Nr: 135768.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while changing leaking prop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523846.015 | 04/07/2021 | 322211 | Green Bay Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was changing a propane tank on a forklift. Propane leaked onto the employee's gloves and froze them to his hands, he sustained chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523846.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |