Accident Summary Nr: 135762.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall after horse is spooked

Accident Summary Nr: 135762.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532215.01505/21/2021711219Michael Mccarthy Racing Stable, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working for a racing stable was riding a horse back to the barn from the race track. While heading back, the horse became spooked, reared up and dropped the employee onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip caused by the weight of the horse landing on top of her.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Entertainment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground, Hip, Horse, Racetrack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532215.015 26 F Hospitalized injury