Accident Summary Nr: 135762.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall after horse is spooked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532215.015 | 05/21/2021 | 711219 | Michael Mccarthy Racing Stable, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working for a racing stable was riding a horse back to the barn from the race track. While heading back, the horse became spooked, reared up and dropped the employee onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip caused by the weight of the horse landing on top of her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532215.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury |