Accident Summary Nr: 135760.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by object and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502473.015 | 11/13/2020 | 562910 | Janus Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was doing asbestos abatement work. He was seriously injured when a large piece of stucco broke off the wall, striking the employee/ladder and causing the employee to fall to the ground below. It was determined that the use of a ladder by the employee, rather than a scaffold or other work-positioning device, contributed to the accident and the extent of the injuries sustained by the employee. The employee was admitted to a local hospital, where he was treated for over 24 hours. The employee suffered a severe head injury, fractured ribs and an injury to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502473.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |