Accident Summary Nr: 135757.015 - Employee incurs fractures when caught between barrier and bo

Accident Summary Nr: 135757.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495190.01509/30/2020423930The Adlen Family Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was coordinating several operations involving the movement of coworkers and materials within a yard when he took a moment to sit down on a concrete barrier. Adjacent to the barrier coworkers were utilizing a Caterpillar 262 Skid Steer Loader to load an 8 foot by 16 foot by 3 foot steel metal storage container, along with a dismantled vehicle chassis that was being discarded. The employee placed his leg on the short side of the concrete barrier, inadvertently placing his leg in between the concrete barrier and the storage container. During the loading process either the Skid Steer Loader or its load made contact with the storage container causing it to move towards the concrete barrier and impact with the employee's leg. A contributing factor to the incident was pedestrians within the loading area. The employee sustained fractures to his left leg, fibula and tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Barrier Guard, Caught Between, Concrete, Container, Contusion, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Leg, Loader, Material Handling, Metal container, Motor Vehicle, Pinched, Scrap Yard, Tibia, Vehicle, Work Surface, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495190.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators