Accident Summary Nr: 135756.015 - Employee fractures leg while dislodging stuck cart from mach

Accident Summary Nr: 135756.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532168.01505/20/2021326211The Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working for a tire manufacturer was attempting to dislodge a material truck cart on the automated storage and retrieval system (ASRS machine). The employee dislodged the cart when the pusher arm for the cart struck the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Order-picker , Picking an order, Struck By, Stuck, Tire, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532168.015 62 M Hospitalized injury