Accident Summary Nr: 135756.015 - Employee fractures leg while dislodging stuck cart from mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532168.015 | 05/20/2021 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working for a tire manufacturer was attempting to dislodge a material truck cart on the automated storage and retrieval system (ASRS machine). The employee dislodged the cart when the pusher arm for the cart struck the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532168.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |