Accident Summary Nr: 135753.015 - Employee fractures skull, brain bleeds when ejected from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 135753.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528977.01505/04/2021561311Wagner Logistics

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a logistics company was operating a motorized pallet jack. The employee was tasked with relocating pallets within a factory. The employee lost consciousness, releasing the throttle and causing the motorized pallet jack to abruptly stop. The employee was ejected and fell onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull and brain bleed from impact with the floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Concrete Floor, Ejected, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Freight, Head, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loss of consciousness, Lost Control, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Supervision, Traumatic Brain Injury, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528977.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators