Accident Summary Nr: 135752.015 - Employee experiences carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 135752.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502009.01511/12/2020722513Andy'S Burger, Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was washing the floor mats used in the kitchen with a gasoline-powered pressure washer. The employee had placed the pressure washer inside of the prep kitchen by the door. The supervisor of the employee found the employee unconscious on the floor. The employee was taken to San Antonio Regional Hospital and was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning. The employee was exposed to carbon monoxide generated from the gas-powered engine of the pressure washer.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Dishwasher, Food Preparation, Gasoline, Pressure Wash, Restaurant, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502009.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation