Accident Summary Nr: 135751.015 - Employee amputates forearm when pinned between two PIVs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532102.015 | 05/18/2021 | 561720 | Ysc Cleaning Llc |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a janitorial service was tying a chain to the back of a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was assisting a coworker moving the PIV after it ran off a concrete pad and became stuck. The crew was planned on tying the chain to another PIV to try to pull the stuck forklift free. The coworker who worked for the host employer got on the second PIV to back it closer to the stuck forklift. The PIV backed up faster then the coworker expected and struck the stuck forklift pinning the employee by the arm between the PIVs. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation from his left mid forearm forward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532102.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |