Accident Summary Nr: 135750.015 - Employee is burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503512.015 | 11/23/2020 | 424430 | Hp Hood Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 7, 2020, an employee was cleaning out a milk processing machine. The equipment shut down before it finished processing the hot water. The employee did not check the temperature at the monitor before opening up a cap on the system. Water around 180 degrees Fahrenheit splashed onto the employee. The employee also had not removed an area guard per procedure and did not have room to get out of the way of the water. The employee was hospitalized for two days to treat second degree burns to his legs, stomach, and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503512.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |