Accident Summary Nr: 135743.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between blanket and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532008.015 | 05/19/2021 | 322211 | Hartmann U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a box manufacturer was attempting to change a print blanket. The employee caught his left middle finger between the blanket and the plate drum. The employee received medical attention without hospitalization for a crushed finger with an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532008.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |