Accident Summary Nr: 135741.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when foot is run over by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524298.015 | 04/08/2021 | 111310 | Etchegaray Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a shredder to shred citrus plant debris. Upon noticing smoke coming from the shredder, the employee stopped the tractor on a slight incline, set the hand brake, placed the gear in neutral, and shut off the shredder but did not turn off the tractor. While inspecting the shredder and the left tire, the tractor ran over the employee's left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fourteen days to treat fractures to the left ankle, right knee, and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524298.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |