Accident Summary Nr: 135739.015 - Employee falls from trailer after landing gear collapses and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511330.015 | 01/14/2021 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods - Denison |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was walking on the edges of a Timpte semi trailer, using a rake to level dried material (blood). As the employee felt the trailer move slightly, he attempted to return to the platform ladder to investigate. Before reaching the ladder, the trailer's landing gear suffered a catastrophic collapse, causing the employee to fall approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor. The employee lost consciousness upon impact and was later diagnosed with a herniated disc at L5 and S1, along with paresthesia in the lower extremities and right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511330.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |