Accident Summary Nr: 135738.015 - Employee fractures ribs and shoulder in fall through floor

Accident Summary Nr: 135738.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532018.01505/20/2021327211Vitro Meadville Flat Glass, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working for a flat glass manufacturer was cleaning dust build-up off machine behind the hopper. The employee climbed over the guard rails to clean an area between silos and platforms. He stepped on a weak spot and fell through the floor to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a dislocated and fractured shoulder.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Defect, Defective, Dislocated, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Fracture, Glass, Guardrail, Hopper, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Production Line, Raised platform, Rib, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Silo, Structural Collapse, Supervision, Walking Surface, Work Platform, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532018.015 56 M Hospitalized injury