Accident Summary Nr: 135730.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531917.015 | 05/20/2021 | 237110 | Platinum Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee arrived at the worksite to operate a Caterpillar 349F Hydraulic Excavator. The employee had complained of chest pains, vomiting the night before, mentioned having an upset stomach, and asked a coworker to bring the employee some Tums. When the coworker returned, they found the employee slumped over on the ground. The coworker immediately contacted emergency medical services and provided Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation on the employee until the ambulance arrived. The employee was determined to have been killed due to a cardiac arrest (heart attack) related to poor health.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1531917.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |