Accident Summary Nr: 135726.015 - Employee fractures forearm while servicing conveyor collecti

Accident Summary Nr: 135726.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507334.01512/18/2020112320Perdue Foods, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was performing cleaning, servicing, and adjustments on a conveyor collection belt of a CMC Industries Apollo Generation 2 electro-hydraulic Chicken Loader during the end-of-day blowdown. The second conveyor collection belt from left to right had sustained damage and had slipped too far to the right due to the accumulation of dirt, manure, and feathers. During the servicing process, Employee #1 used a leaf blower to clean between the conveyor belt and rollers while the belts were in operation. The alignment of the belts was also being adjusted while they were running. The collection belt had shifted so much that it covered the adjustment bolt on the right side, leaving a gap on the left side. In an attempt to reposition the belt towards the center, Employee #1 lifted the left end of the conveyor belt within the gap and inserted his hand. Unfortunately, the roller caught the sleeve of the blue cloth suit Employee #1 was wearing, pulling his left arm into the machinery. As a result, Employee #1's left arm became wrapped around the roller and was caught between the conveyor collection belt and the roller, leading to open fractures of the radius and ulna, as well as nerve and tendon damage. Employee #1 was immediately taken to a hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Conveyor, Forearm, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Nerve damage, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507334.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified