Accident Summary Nr: 135725.015 - Employee lacerates chest and neck when saw kicks back and is

Accident Summary Nr: 135725.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531882.01505/19/2021236220S.E.T., Inc. Dba S.E.T., Inc., Excavating And General Contracting

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee used a cut-off saw (Stihl TS420) to cut a cement, sewer line pipe when the saw kicked back and struck the employee. The employee received a deep laceration to the chest and neck and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Pipe, Saw, Sewer, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1531882.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: