Accident Summary Nr: 135723.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve when reaching into gri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531848.015 | 05/19/2021 | 326291 | Yasufuku Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working for a rubber products manufacturer was attempting to remove re-grind rubber material from in and around the opening to the grinder outflow pipe. The employee reached his right hand into the opening and caught his index finger in a pinch point in the rotary valve. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip above the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531848.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |